Privacy Policy

WheelRight Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and our terms and conditions of supply and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting portal.wheelright.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of both the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the data controller is Wheelright Limited of Begbroke Centre for Innovation and Enterprise, Begbroke Science Park, Begbroke Hill, Woodstock Road, Begbroke, Oxfordhire OX5 1PF.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on portal.wheelright.co.uk (our site) or by entering information at our roadside systems, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to or use our service, search for information, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name; address; e-mail address; phone number; car registration details; make, model and colour of vehicle.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and information you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from your use of our equipment. This is information we receive about you if you use any of roadside systems or the other services we provide. This includes; information about your vehicles, including vehicle registration details; image of vehicle; information relating to your tyre pressure; tyre tread images; tyre tread depth readings; tyre sidewall images. From this information we may also derive additional information including, but not limited to, the make, model, colour and date of manufacture of your vehicles; the make, model, size, rim size and date of manufacture of your tyres.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including displaying measurement results on our site and at our roadside systems; sending SMS messages containing your tyre reading results to your cell phone number;
    • to provide you with advice and information about tyre management to your cell phone and/or email address;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, including advertising for tyres, and information relating to offers on tyres. We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services relating to tyres; vehicle maintenance; and vehicle use;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from your use of our equipment. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Depending on the consents you have given us, we may have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

We will disclose your information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If all or substantially all of WheelRight's assets are acquired by a third party, in which case data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of WheelRight Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DISCLOSURE OF AGGREGATED DATA

We will provide advertisers and other third parties with aggregated information about our users for analysis (for example, we may inform advertisers that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Berlin). We may also use the aggregated information to assist interested third parties in analysing data relating to car and road usage and tyre maintenance and condition.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@wheelright.co.uk.